14-18 March 2016
Hotel Novotel
Africa/Dakar timezone
Enabling Virtual Research and Education Communities

Programme

 

PROGRAMME

Saturday 12th March 2016
Women in ICT in WACREN
Venue: UCAD II -Salle Visio

Federated services workshop for snRER engineers 
Venue: UCAD II -Salle Ateliers

Monday 14th March 2016
AAI Workshop 
AfricaConnect2 Cluster 2 Meeting (on Invitation)

Venue: Hotel Ndiambour(Salle Soweto)

Tuesday 15th March 2016
Open Science Workshop 
WACREN Board Meeting (on Invitation)
WACREN NREN CEOs Meeting (on Invitation)
WACREN NREN CTOs Meeting (on Invitation)

Venue: Hotel Ndiambour (Salle Soweto)

Wednesday 16th March 2016
AfricaConnect2 Coordination Meeting (on Invitation)
TANDEM National and Regional Workshop
TANDEM Community Workshop 
TANDEM PODWAG Meeting (on Invitation)

Venue: Novotel

15.00 – 19.00 REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS

18.30 – 20.00 WELCOME RECEPTION

Venue: Novotel

Thursday 17th March 2016

08.00 – 08.45 Registration continues

09.00 – 10.30 OPENING CEREMONY

Chair: Prof. Mary Teuw Niane, Minister of Higher Education and Research of Sénégal

  • Welcome Address: Dr. Boubakar Barry, CEO, WACREN
  • Welcome Address: Dr. Ibrahima Niang, Coordinator, snRER
  • Opening Remarks: Prof. Nii Narku Quaynor, Chairman of the Board, WACREN
  • Goodwill Messages
  • Sponsors’ Presentations:
    • AfricaConnect2 (Platinum Sponsor)
    •  XON (Gold Sponsor)
  • Short Presentation on Higher Education and Research in Sénégal
  • Address and Opening: Prof. Mary Teuw Niane, Minister of Higher Education and Research of Sénégal

10.30 – 11.00 Group Photograph / Tea Break

11.00 – 12.30 PLENARY SESSION I – Paper Presentations

Chair:  Pascal Hoba, UbuntuNet Alliance
Rapporteur:  Agnes Carbon, IRD

  • An NREN in a national and global environment: value creation at SURFnet (Bram Peeters)
  • NREN survival strategies (Robert Janz)
  • Mapping the NREN business model using the business model canvas: the case of TENET (Tiwonge Banda)
  • The NREN of the Future in Africa (Francis Tusubira)
  • Sponsors’ Minute: MainOne (Silver Sponsor)

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 15.30 PLENARY SESSION II – Paper Presentations

Chair:  Yousef Torman, ASREN
Rapporteur:  Benjamin Eshun, GARNET

  • Advanced Services in Collaboration with Research Community: Creating Locally, Thinking Globally (Rafael Valle) – Remote presentation
  • Cloud Infrastructure, an essential component of resource sharing for African National Research and Education Networks (Babatunde Omogbai) – Remote presentation
  • From National to Global e-Infrastructures (Ognjen Prnjat)
  • AfricaConnect2 – R&E networking for West and Central Africa (Cathrin Stöver)
  • Sponsors’ Minute: Cisco (Silver Sponsor)

15.30 – 16.00 Tea Break

16.00 – 18.00 PLENARY SESSION III – Paper Presentations

Chair:  Cathrin Stöver, GEANT
Rapporteur: Tiwonge Banda, UbuntuNet Alliance

  • DNS business and security: a role for the academia (Pierre Dandjinou)
  • L’enseignement de la science ouverte dans les écoles doctorales en Afrique de l’Ouest et Centrale : potentiel et obstacles (Diéyi Diouf)
  • Just-in-Time-Teaching - “ State of the Art of a Blended Learning and Teaching Approach? (Margareth Gfrerer)
  • Experiences from an Online Educational Program in Public Health: Peoples-uni (Sophia Osawe)
  • World Development Report 2016 – Tech Hubs (Tim Kelly)

20.00 – 22.30 Gala Dinner

Venue:   Restaurant Terrou Bi

Friday 18th March 2016

08.00 –  Registration continues

09.00 – 10.30 PLENARY SESSION IV – Paper Presentations

Chair:  Ibrahima Niang, snRER
Rapporteur:  Owen Iyoha, Eko-Konnect

  • Internet Number Resources IPv4 uptake and IPv6 deployment  (Madhvi Gokool)
  • perfsonarUI and eduGAIN federated login (Antoine Delvaux)
  • Enabling Virtual Research and Education in Environment monitoring - The role of research and education networks (Björn Pehrson)
  • Dynamic Spectrum and the Future of Affordable Access (Steve Song)
  • Sponsors’ Minute: Thomson Reuteurs (Silver Sponsor)

10.30 – 11.00 Tea Break

11.00 – 12.30 PLENARY SESSION V – Paper Presentations

Chair: Nii Quaynor, WACREN
Rapporteur: Manuella Abram, GEANT

  • Towards a Regional Communication and Information Network for WACREN (Donna Oti)
  • E-Readiness Survey: Know Your Customer - Plan the Future (Stephan Magya)
  • OAU-METLINK: An Online Resource for Teaching of Physical Meteorology in Nigerian Universities (Oluwagbemiga Jegede)
  • Virtual Private Clouds Performance investigation on educative network (Issa Traoré)
  • Sponsors’ Minute: SONATEL (Connectivity Provider)

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

15.00 – 16.30 WACREN ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Saturday 19th March 2016

09.00 – 12.30 AfricaConnect2 Suppliers Information Day (on Invitation)