1st TANDEM National Policy Development Workshop

Africa/Accra
Seminar Room, 2nd Floor, East Wing (Balme Library)

Seminar Room, 2nd Floor, East Wing

Balme Library

University of Ghana
Description
With a particular focus on specific thematic topics (health, food security, environment), TANDEM National workshops present the opportunity to: (i) spread awareness and (ii) debate with national and regional stakeholders (governmental authorities, regulatory bodies, deciders of research and education institutions, donors).
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      Convener: Nii Quaynor (WACREN)
      • 09:00
        Welcome addresses 15m
      • 09:15
        GARNET Update 45m
        Speaker: Benjamin Eshun (GARNET)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        WACREN Update 30m
        Speaker: Omo Oaiya (WACREN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break and Group photograph 30m
    • 11:00 14:00
      Session 2
      Convener: Mumuni Dakubu (GARNET)
      • 11:00
        The TANDEM Project and related H2020 projects 30m
        Speaker: Damien Alline (IRD)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Promoting Regional Connectivity in Africa – the role of the World Bank 30m
        Speaker: Mavis Ampah (World Bank)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        UK’s JANET Establishment – Lessons for GARNET 30m
        Speaker: Francis Boachie (University of Ghana)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Building a Regional Research and Education Network: Lessons from UbuntuNet Alliance 30m
        Speaker: Tiwonge Msulira Banda (Ubuntunet Alliance)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      Session 3
      Convener: Lucas Chigabatia (University of Ghana)
      • 14:00
        Advanced Networks Case Studies: Activities for the collaboration 30m
        Speaker: Sabine Jaume-Rajaonia (RENATER)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        National Research and Education Networks in LA: creating value for the development of science, technology and education 30m
        Speaker: Carmen Gloria Labbe (RedCLARA)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Advanced Networks at regional and global level: Infrastructure, services, opportunities, benefits 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Fryer (GÉANT)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      Session 4
      Convener: Nii Quaynor (WACREN)
      • 15:30
        GARNET and its Community: Way forward 30m
      • 16:00
        Closing 15m
      • 16:15
        Refreshments and Networking 45m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×