WACREN Conference 2018

Africa/Lome
Salle Concorde (Hôtel 2 Fevrier)

Salle Concorde

Hôtel 2 Fevrier

Lomé, Togo
Boubakar Barry (WACREN)
Description

WACREN is organizing its 4th Annual Conference on 15-16 March 2018 in Lomé, hosted by TogoRER, the NREN of Togo.

The main theme of the conference is: "WACREN – Unleashing Potentials", with the following sub-themes:

i)    Advanced Network Technologies and Services (SDN, Cloud services, mobility services, NOCaaS, …)

ii)   Building and Strengthening User Communities (research communities, librarians, etc.)

iii)   NREN Business Models and Use Cases – Experiences Around the World

The conference is organized in a special context: the rollout of the WACREN network, with the promise of dramatically changing the IT landscape in higher education and research in the region.

Participants
  • A. Cyrille SOME
  • Abasse KPEGOUNI
  • Abdou MAIGA
  • Abiodun Gbenga-Ilori
  • Abraham Brew-Sam
  • Adama ASSIONGBON
  • Adamu Alhaji Mohammed
  • Adebambo Oduwole
  • ADEMOLA TALABI
  • AGBEGNIHO KPAKPOVI
  • AGBETI Kodjo Akoro Bitantchi
  • Akinolu Marc-André LOKO
  • Alain Patrick AINA
  • Alassani KORA
  • Alexander VAN DEN HIL
  • Amadou Marichatou Samira
  • Ane Johnson
  • ANGELE TAGNAN
  • Anicet Claude ANDJOUAT
  • Antoine Delvaux
  • Arouna OUARME
  • Awiyalom Diguilimen ABOUZI
  • Ayaba Kemehalo KADJA
  • Ayaovi Agbétoméfa KPETO
  • Ayaovi Olévié KOUAMI
  • Ayemi Lawani
  • Bandissougle SAMBIANI
  • Benjamin Eshun
  • Benjamin Owiredu
  • Bismark Dzahene-Quarshie
  • BLE SAM BLE
  • Bolapeju Agboola
  • Boubakar Barry
  • Brahima Konate
  • Brou Médard KOUASSI
  • Cathrin Stover
  • CECILE COULIBALY
  • CHARLES KWAMINA ABAYIE MBEAH
  • Charles Uwadia
  • Chris Rohrer
  • Chukwuemeka Nwufo
  • Dale Smith
  • Damien ALLINE
  • Damnam Kanlanfei BAGOLIBE
  • DAOUDA MEITE
  • Davy ABEYE
  • DELOFON AKOHIN
  • Didier BASSOLE
  • Dimple Sokartara
  • Dokro kadjossou
  • DOPE AFIWA EMEFA DOGBE-SEMANOU
  • Edouard KILIMOU
  • Edward Moynihan
  • Ekene Ezeasor
  • Eleanor Afful
  • Emmanuel Adetiba
  • Emmanuel Kwarteng
  • Esso-essinam ALI-MIZOU
  • Essè DAVON
  • Esther Wilkinson
  • Ewezima TEGNAMA
  • Eyana Pa
  • EYONG AYUK AKO-EBOT
  • Filiga Michel SAWADOGO
  • Floride Doumanou
  • Flourish Olobaniyi
  • Francis TOSSOU
  • Gaston ZERBO
  • Geoffrey Hastings Ndebvu
  • George Berkhout-Nwaobi
  • Gerard Akakpo
  • Gilbert Mensah
  • Glenn Edwin Bosrotsi
  • Grâce Amouzou
  • Haniath BELLO
  • Ibrahim ALIO SANDA
  • Ina Smith
  • Jacob Akunor
  • JEAN DAVID BANDIA MBOUILOU
  • Jean de la Croix Kiguigouléli Ki
  • Jean-François Guezou
  • Jennifer Schopf
  • Jibril Attahiru Alhassan
  • Jingliang Deng
  • JOHN HAIZEL-COMMEH
  • Johnson Akpakpan
  • Joël Sor
  • Jules DEGILA
  • Julio Ibarra
  • Kafayat Adeoye
  • Kakha NADIRADZE
  • Kamah DJATO
  • Kehinde Aina
  • KELECHI LAZARUS
  • Kodjo Enyonam AKOUTOU
  • Koffi Franck KADJIA
  • Koffi SAGNA
  • Kokou ALADJI-WEKA
  • komi Mokpokpo BLu
  • Komla Avono
  • Komla mawuli Ablordeppey
  • Komlan Florient Dogbe
  • Komlanvi AGBOESSI-MENON
  • Kossi AMEYIKPO
  • Kunkur Jemkur
  • Kwashi Eli ETSE
  • Laby Clément LOBO
  • late ayikou serge lawson
  • Lucas Chigabatia
  • Madaliou BOUYO
  • Margareth Gfrerer
  • Mark Tambah
  • Maud Adjeley ASHONG ELLIOT
  • Maxwell Selorm Amuzu
  • Mazama-esso GNALOU
  • Mazamisso TOUGOMA
  • Michael Olatunji
  • Michael Umoh
  • Michuki Mwangi
  • Minata TRAORE
  • Miriam Conteh-Morgan
  • Moustapha Bikienga
  • Mélouziba DIZEWE
  • N'GUESSAN ARTHUR CARINDAL
  • Nazif ADJARI
  • Nicholas Krul
  • Nii Adotei Abrahams
  • Nourou-Dine Mohamed Bouaré
  • OKYERE-DARKO ADDAI
  • OLANREWAJU FAGBOHUN
  • Olayiwola Lawal
  • Omo Oaiya
  • Ousmane BARRA
  • Ousmane MOUSSA TESSA
  • Owen Iyoha
  • Pascal Andoh Hoba
  • Paterne AMONA
  • PATRICK OBIDOYIN
  • Patrick Okui
  • Peter Kaba
  • Phil Matthews
  • Pia-Abalo TOHOULEBA
  • Pier Luigi Rossi
  • Pierre Claver B. TRAORE
  • Prince Amadichuukwu
  • Prudence GBEMAVO
  • Regina Gyampoh-Vidogah
  • REGINA GYAMPOH-VIDOGAH
  • Rilwanu Abdulsalami
  • Rising John Osazuwa
  • Rislana Kanya
  • RITA TOWNSEND
  • Sabiba Kou'santa AMOUZOU
  • Sabine JAUME RAJAONIA
  • SAMUEL OLOWOOKERE
  • Sanoussi Baahe Dadde
  • Seydou KONSIMBO
  • Sidi Ali AMADOU OUABANAIZE
  • Soguiyénin KONLAN
  • Sory Ibrahim CAMARA
  • Sunday Olawale OLANIRAN
  • Tchaou Komi EGBENDEWE
  • TETIHEWA B Brice
  • Thomas Songu
  • TIEMOMAN KONE
  • Tiguiane Yélémou
  • TRAORE Issa
  • Tsatsou FIADJOE
  • Uffa Modey
  • Urszula Chomicka
  • Venant E. T. PALANGA
  • Veronika Di Luna
  • Victor Oyetola
  • Walter de Kock Uys
  • Yahaya Coulibaly
  • Yaovi Atohoun
  • Younoussa KONE
  • Yousef Torman
Conference Secretariat
  • Thursday, 15 March
    • 10:15 11:15
      OPENING CEREMONY

      Welcome Remarks: Dr. Boubakar Barry, CEO, WACREN

      Welcome Remarks: Dr. Eyouléki Venant Palanga, Coordinator, TogoRER

      Opening Remarks: Prof. Nii Narku Quaynor, Chairman of the Board, WACREN

      Goodwill Messages: AAU, African Union Commission, European Union Commission, AfDB, ECOWAS, UEMOA, UbuntuNet Alliance, ASREN, GEANT, ICANN, ISOC, RENATER, NSRC, Internet2.

      Sponsors’ Presentations:

      Opening Address: Prof. Octave Nicoué Broohm, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research of Togo

      Keynote Address: HE Marcel Alain de Souza, President, ECOWAS Commission (TBC)

      Official launch of the WACREN network

      Convener: Prof. Octave Nicoué Broohm (Minister of Higher Education and Research of Togo)
    • 11:15 12:45
      PLENARY SESSION I
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:00 15:30
      PLENARY SESSION II
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:45
      PLENARY SESSION III
    • 09:00 10:30
      PLENARY SESSION IV
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      PLENARY SESSION V
    • 12:30 12:45
      CLOSING
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:00 16:00
      ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×