15-16 March 2018
Hotel du 2 Fevrier
Africa/Lome timezone
WACREN – Unleashing Potentials

WEST AND CENTRAL AFRICAN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION NETWORK
WACREN 2018 CONFERENCE, LOME, 12 – 16 MARCH 2018

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

Monday 12th March 2018
Workshop: Routing and Switching in NRENs, BGP and NREN Peering – Université de Lomé

Tuesday 13th March 2018
Workshop: Routing and Switching in NRENs, BGP and NREN Peering – Université de Lomé
WACREN NREN CEOs Meeting (by Invitation) – Hôtel 2 Février
WACREN NREN CTOs Meeting  (by Invitation) – Hôtel 2 Février
WACREN Board Meeting (by Invitation) – Hôtel 2 Février

Wednesday 14th March 2018
Workshop: Routing and Switching in NRENs, BGP and NREN Peering – Université de Lomé
AfricaConnect2 Admin Meeting - AM (by Invitation) – Hôtel 2 Février
AfricaConnect2 Coordination Meeting – PM (by Invitation) – Hôtel 2 Février

18.30 – 20.00 WELCOME RECEPTION
Venue: Hôtel 2 Février

19.00 – 21.00 REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS
Venue: Hôtel 2 Février
 

Thursday 15th March 2018  --- Venue: Hôtel 2 Février

08.00 Registration continues

09.00 – 10.30 OPENING CEREMONY

Chair: Prof. Octave Nicoué Broohm, Minister of Higher Education and Research of Togo

  • Welcome Remarks: Dr. Boubakar Barry, CEO, WACREN

  • Welcome Remarks: Dr. Eyouléki Venant Palanga, Coordinator, TogoRER

  • Opening Remarks: Prof. Nii Narku Quaynor, Chairman of the Board, WACREN

  • Goodwill Messages: AAU, African Union Commission, European Union Commission, AfDB, ECOWAS, UEMOA, UbuntuNet Alliance, ASREN, GEANT, ICANN, ISOC, RENATER, NSRC, Internet2.

  • Sponsors’ Presentations:

    • XXX (Platinum Sponsor)

    • XXX (Gold Sponsor)

  • Opening Address: Prof. Octave Nicoué Broohm, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research of Togo

  • Keynote Address: HE Marcel Alain de Souza, President, ECOWAS Commission (TBC)

  • Official launch of the WACREN network

 

10.30 – 11.15 Group Photograph
                      Tea Break         
 

 

11.15 – 12.45 PLENARY SESSION I – Paper Presentations
Chair:
 Pascal Hoba, UbuntuNet Alliance
Rapporteur:  TBD

  • Mapping the field of Research Communities in Building and Strengthening User Communities in West Africa (Amadichukwu Prince)

  • Building Collaborative Capacities for Innovative Teaching and Learning in Higher Education: Lessons of NREN-Library Consortium Ecosystem in Sierra Leone (Miriam Conteh-Morgan, Thomas Songu)

  • Une Roadmap des services pour WACREN et les NREN (Jean-François Guezou)

  • Performance Monitoring and Verification in the WACREN network (Antoine Delvaux)

  • Sponsors’ Minute: XXX (Silver Sponsor)

12.45 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 15.30 PLENARY SESSION II – Paper Presentations
Chair:
 Yousef Torman, ASREN
Rapporteur:  Urszula Chomicka, Internet2

  • GEANT - Tour du Monde (Cathrin Stöver)

  • The NEAAR Collaboration: Developing Strategies for International End-User Engagement (Edward Moynihan)

  • International collaboration to help build capacity for open access in Africa (Kathleen Shearer)

  • In The Field is happening around you (Veronika Di Luna)

15.30 – 16.00 Tea Break

16.00 – 17.45 PLENARY SESSION III – Paper Presentations
Chair:
 Cathrin Stöver, GEANT
Rapporteur: Tiwonge Banda, UbuntuNet Alliance

  • Internet2: supporting the US R&E Community into 2018 (Urszula Chomicka)

  • R/NRENS as Catalysts for Development: Learning from Eastern & Southern African Networks (Ane Johnson)

  • African Open Science Platform (Simon Hodson)

  • Numérisation, bibliothèques électroniques et libre accès : entre renforcement de capacités et perspectives en Afrique francophone (Pier Luigi Rossi)

  • Bibliothèques et NRENs (Cecille Ouattara Coulibaly, Minata Traoré)

 

20.00 – 22.30 Gala Dinner
Venue:   TBD

 

Friday 16th March 2018 --- Venue: Hôtel 2 Février

08.00  Registration continues

09.00 – 10.30 PLENARY SESSION IV – Paper Presentations
Chair:
 Sabine Jaume, RENATER
Rapporteur:  Owen Iyoha, Eko-Konnect

  • Unleashing Potentials in Network & Security Automation in an era of Software-Defined everything (SDx) (Joel Amao)

  • Advanced services for international research (Ognjen Prnjat)

  • Bootstrapping the African eduroam Confederation (Chris Rohrer)

  • Is the Global NREN community ready to support Transnational Education? (Esther Wilkinson)

10.30 – 11.00 Tea Break

11.00 – 12.30 PLENARY SESSION V – Paper Presentations
Chair:
TBD
Rapporteur: Veronika Di Luna, GEANT

  • How National Research and Education Networks (NREN) can assist universities to cope with the growing student numbers and to qualify lecturers (Margareth Gfrerer)

  • Access to and use of agricultural information in the Svosve farming area of Zimbabwe (Shamiso Audrey Mutavayi)

  • Technologie de l’information et de la communication et représentations des usages des apprenants en ressources numériques en Côte d’Ivoire (Laby Clément Lobo)

  • Availability, accessibility and acceptance of of advanced digital technologies among higher education students with special needs in Oyo State, Nigeria (Kelechi Lazarus)

  • Sponsors’ Presentation: Togo Telecom (Connectivity Provider)

12.30 – 12.45 CLOSING

12.45 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 16.00 WACREN ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING